Local Elected Officials
Services
Alcohol License
............................
District Court
............................
Elections
............................
Indigent
............................
Jury Duty
............................
Magistrate Court
............................
Marriage
............................
Passport
............................
Recording
............................
Veterans

Congress of the United States

Senators: State of Idaho
Two Senators are elected on a partisan ballot in the general election for staggered 6-year terms.

 Mike Crapo (R) 
www.crapo.senate.gov

239 Dirksen Senate Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-6142           FAX: 202/228-1375

Local Offices
275 South 5th Ave. Ste 100  410 Memorial Dr. Ste 204
Pocatello, ID 83201              Idaho Falls, ID 83402
208/236-6775                        208/522-9779


James E Risch (R)

www.risch.senate.gov

483 Russell Senate Office Building  
Washington, DC 20510 
202/224-2752           FAX: 202/228-1067
 

Local Offices
275 South 5th Ave. Ste 290      901 Pier View Dr., Ste 202A
Pocatello, Idaho 83201            Idaho Falls, Idaho 83402
(208) 236-6817                        (208) 523-5541


REPRESENTATIVE: Idaho 1st Congressional District
One Representative is elected in even-numbered years on a partisan ballot for a 2-year term.
www.house.gov

Russ Fulcher (R)

REPRESENTATIVE: Idaho 2nd Congressional District
One Representative is elected in even-numbered years on a partisan ballot for a 2-year term.

Michael Simpson (R)

simpson.house.gov
2312 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-5531           Fax: 202/225-8216 

Local Offices: 

275 South 5th Ave Ste 275   410 Memorial Drive, Ste 203
Pocatello, ID 83201              Idaho Falls, ID 83402
(208) 233-2222                     (208) 523-6701

back to top

STATE OF IDAHO

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

The Governor & six other officers are elected on a partisan ballot in the general election for 4-year terms.
http://www.state.id.us (Next state election will occur in 2018)


Address:
State Capitol Building, Boise, ID 83720
208/334-2100           Fax: 208/334-2175

Governor....................................... Brad Little (R)

Lt. Governor..................................Janice McGeachin (R)

Secretary of State..........................Lawerence Denney (R)

State Controller..............................Brandon D. Woolf (R)

State Treasurer...............................Julie A. Ellsworth (R)

Attorney General............................Lawrence Wasden (R)

State Supperintendent.....................Sherri Ybarra (R)

back to top

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

Next Election..................................................................2020

Senators: One senator is elected from District 31 on partisan ballots in the general election. Both serve 2-year terms.

Representatives: Two representatives are elected from District 31 on partisan ballots in the general election. All four serve 2-year terms.

Address during the session:
Idaho State Legislature
State Capitol Building
P.O. Box 83720
Boise, ID 83720-0038 (House)
                 83720-0081 (Senate)
Toll free: 800/626-0471
Fax: 208/334-5397
Hearing impaired: 800/626-0471
E-mail: infocntr@lso.state.id.us

District 31

Senate: R Steven Bair, Blackfoot (R) 

House:   Neil Anderson– Seat A (R)
               Julianne Young- Seat B (R)

back to top 

Darren B. Simpson - District Judge


MAGISTRATE JUDGES:  Appointed by the judicial council for 2-year terms. When the term is up, his/her name will be placed on the ballot in the general election for a 4-year term.

Cleve Colson
Scott H. Hansen


back to top

BINGHAM COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSION: Three members are elected on a partisan ballot. They are elected to a rotating term of eather 2-years or 4-years.
www.co.bingham.id.us/commissioners/commisioners.html

Mark Bair (R), (District 1)
Whitney Manwaring (R) (District 2)
Jessica Lewis (R) (District 3)

COUNTY OFFICERS: Six county officers are elected on a partisan ballot in the general election, each for a 4-year term.

                                                                                                  
ASSESSOR
Ron Simmons (R)
CLERK  
Pamela W Eckhardt (R)
CORONER 
Nick Hirschi (R)
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Paul Rogers (R)
SHERIFF
Craig Rowland (R)
TREASURER
Tanna Beal (R)

back to top

Precint Committeemen were elected at the May 2018 election and will serve a 2 year term. Next election 2020
CONSTITUTIONAL ballot has no precint committeemen
DEMOCRATIC Ballot:
REPUBLICAN Ballot:
Blackfoot 1
Vacant
Blackfoot 1
Paul Loomis
Blackfoot 2
Vacant
Blackfoot 2
Kathy Earley
Blackfoot 3
Vacant
Blackfoot 3
Donavan Harrington
Blackfoot 4
Vacant
Blackfoot 4
Dan Cravens
Blackfoot 5
Vacant
Blackfoot 5
Ginette C. Manwaring
Blackfoot 6
Vacant
Blackfoot 6
Greg Rose
Firth 7
Vacant
Firth 7
Matthew T. Thompson
Firth 8
Vacant
Firth 8
Mark R. Bair
Groveland 9
Vacant
Groveland 9
Kevin Mecham
Jameston 10
Vacant
Jameston 10
Betty Ann Bitter
Moreland 11
Vacant
Moreland 11
WM Bill J. Stevenson
Rockford 12
Vacant
Rockford 12
Lon Harrington
Shelley 13
Vacant
Shelley 13
Kyle D. Gregory
Shelley 14
Vacant
Shelley 14
Jeff Kelley
Aberdeen 15
Vacant
Aberdeen 15
Vacant
Springfield 16
Vacant
Springfield 16
Vacant
Riverside 17
Vacant
Riverside 17
Jessica Lewis
Pingree 18
Vacant
Pingree 18
Kristi Toone
Wapello 19
Vacant
Wapello 19
Gay Sorensen
Fort Hall 20
Vacant
Fort Hall 20
Mike Sherman
Shelley 21
Vacant
Shelley 21
Jonathan Haines
Groveland 22
Vacant
Groveland 22
Kirt M. McKinlay
Blackfoot 23
Vacant
Blackfoot 23
Jay S. Miller
Riverside 24
Vacant
Riverside 24
Jeffery A. Gardner
Moreland 25
Vacant
Moreland 25
Ronald Murdock
Atomic City 26
Vacant
Atomic City 26
Vacant
Bonneville 27
Vacant
Bonneville 27
Vacant
Morgan's Pasture 28
Vacant
Morgan's Pasture 28
Vacant
 Contact
501 N. Maple #205
Blackfoot, Idaho
83221
(208) 782-3164
Fax (208) 785-4131
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES