Election Calendar
                                                             ELECTION CALENDAR FOR 2019                

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN:

That the following taxing districts will be conducting elections in BINGHAM COUNTY during calendar year 2019:
       
TAXING DISTRICT
POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION
Election Date
Deadline for Filing

ABERDEEN DISTRICT LIBARY
76 E Central
Aberdeen, Idaho

Seat 2 Currently held by: Melissa Turner
Seat 3 Currently held by: Annette McDonnell
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019

BLACKFOOT RURAL LIBRARY DISTRICT
129 N Broadway
Blackfoot, Idaho

Seat 1 Currently held by: Sheena Field
Seat 5 Currently held by: Sara Staub
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
NORTH BINGHAM COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY
197 W Locust Street
Shelley, Idaho
Currently held by: Eris Clayson
Currently held by: Barbara Morrison
Currently held by: Carol Frogner
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019

SNAKE RIVER SCHOOL/COMMUNITY LIBRARY
924 W Highway 39
Blackfoot, Idaho

Seat 2 Currently held by: Natalie Raymond
Seat 3 Currently held by: Sydnee Smith Hale
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
ABERDEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT #58
318 West Washington
Aberdeen, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Todd Lowder
Zone 3 Currently held by: Elaine Blik
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
BLACKFOOT SCHOOL DISTRICT #55
270 East Bridge
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Carlos Mercado
Zone 3 Currently held by: Bonnie Hepworth
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
BONNEVILLE JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 93
3497 North Ammon Rd
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Greg Calder
Zone 4 Currently held by: Paul Jenkins
(Candidates must reside in Bonneville County)
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
FIRTH SCHOOL DISTRICT #59
319 Lincoln Street
Firth, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Brian Esplin
Zone 3 Currently held by: Wade Christensen
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
SHELLEY JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT #60
545 Seminary Ave
Shelley, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Richard Brown
Zone 2 Currently held by: Scott Fredrickson
Zone 3 Currently held by: Cole Clinger
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
SNAKE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT #52
103 South 900 West
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Carol Hepworth
Zone 3 Currently held by: Bill Martin
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
GREEN ACRES WATER & SEWER DIST.
1344 East 1130 North
Shelley, Idaho
Seat 5 Currently held by: Scott Gallup
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
GROVELAND WATER & SEWER DISTRICT
457 West Highway 39
Blackfoot, Idaho
Seat 4 Currently held by: Clem Yancey
Seat 5 Currently held by: Paul Chambers
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
MORELAND WATER & SEWER DISTRICT
669 West 200 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
Seat 1 Currently held by: Lujean Warnick
Seat 5 Currently held by: Rosco May
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
SPRINGFIELD WATER & SEWER DISTRICT
814 South 1955 West
Springfield, Idaho
Seat 4 Currently held by: Larry Monson
Seat 5 Currently held by: Gary Krehbiel
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
WOODVILLE WATER & SEWER DISTRICT
704 E 1550 N
Shelley, Idaho
Seat 5 Currently held by: Ron Stilwell
May 21, 2019
March 22, 2019
ABERDEEN CEMETERY DISTRICT
1948 South 2900 West
Aberdeen, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Fawn Bair
Zone 3 Currently held by: James Lehman
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
BASALT-GOSHEN-FIRTH CEMETERY DISTRICT
656 N 700 E
Firth, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Judith Jolley
Zone 3 Currently held by: William McClure
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
GROVELAND CEMETERY DISTRICT
960 West 650 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Chad T. Petersen
Zone 2 Currently held by: Stephen Adams
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
MORELAND CEMETERY DISTRICT
864 West 650 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Bradley Adams
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
RIVERSIDE-THOMAS CEMETERY DISTRICT
13 South 725 West
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Steve Jones
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
RIVERVIEW CEMETERY DISTRICT
981 North 500 East
Firth, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Fred Mundt
Zone 2 Currently held by: Mont Gentillon
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
SHELLEY CEMETERY DISTRICT
1215 North 950 East
Shelley, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: Mark Bolander
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
SPRINGFIELD-STERLING CEMETERY DISTRICT
771 South 1800 West
Pingree, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Kent Barclay
Zone 3 Currently held by: Steven Adams
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
TAYLOR CEMETERY DISTRICT
12475 S. 1st E
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Zone 1 Currently held by: Clair Fitch
Zone 2 Currently held by: Williams S. Harker
(Candidates must reside in Bonneville County)
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
WOODVILLE CEMETERY DISTRICT
4976 West 81 South
Shelley, Idaho
Zone 2 Currently held by: Jay Wells
Zone 3 Currently held by: Maryln Nelson
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
CITY OF ABERDEEN
33 North Main Street
Aberdeen, Idaho
Mayor currently held by: Larry Barrett
Council positions currently held by: Alan
Summers, Denise Wahlen and Karl Vollmer
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
CITY OF ATOMIC CITY
2654 West 1760 North
Atomic City, Idaho
Council positions currently held by:
Seat 1 Don Sorter and Seat 2 Jared Mundell
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
CITY OF BASALT
824 North 675 East
Basalt, Idaho 83218
Mayor currently held by: Larry Wagoner
Council positions currently held by: Brittney
Brittain and Pam Croft
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
CITY OF BLACKFOOT
157 North Broadway
Blackfoot, Idaho
Council positions currently held by
Seat 3 Bart Brown and Seat 4 Jan Simpson
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
CITY OF FIRTH
106 East Center
Firth, Idaho
Council positions currently held by:
Stewart Portela and Shirley Bame
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
CITY OF SHELLEY
101 South Emerson Ave.
Shelley, Idaho
Council positions currently held by:
Seat 2 Adam French and Seat 3 Jeff Kelley
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
ABERDEEN FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
66 West Central
Aberdeen, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: Terry Krehbiel
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
BLACKFOOT/SNAKE RIVER FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
225 N Ash
Blackfoot, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: Aaron Moon
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
SHELLEY/FIRTH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
240 Lincoln Street
Firth, Idaho
Zone 3 Currently held by: Michael Coward
November 5, 2019
September 6, 2019
       
Declarations of Candidacy are available at the respective taxing district offices.
                                                                                                                                  The Morning News
Pamela W. Eckhardt                                                                                                     The Aberdeen Times
Bingham County Clerk                                          Publish Date:                                    
                                                                            12/26/2018                                                                                                              
Printer Friendly Version
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES