Election Calendar
                                                             ELECTION CALENDAR FOR 2021                

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN:

That the following taxing districts will be conducting elections in BINGHAM COUNTY during calendar year 2021:
       
TAXING DISTRICT
POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION
ELECTION DATE
FILING DEADLINE
BY 5:00 P.M.

Aberdeen District Library
76 E Central
Aberdeen, Idaho
208.397.4427

Seat 2 Currently held by: Corina Pedroza
Seat 4 Currently held by: Mark Beck
Seat 5 Currently Held by: Traci Wahlen
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021

Blackfoot Rural Libary District
129 N Broadway
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.785.8628

Seat 2 Currently held by: Toiny Schneider
Seat 3 Currently held by: Maureen Gordon
Seat 5 Currently held by: Julie Clapp
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021

North Bingham County District Library
197 West Locust Street
Shelley, Idaho
208.357.7801

Currently held by: Fred Goodworth
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Snake River School/Community Library
924 W Highway 39
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.684.3063
Seat 1 - Currently held by: Jason Andrew Millan
Seat 4 - Currently held by: Kerry Christiansen
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Aberdeen School District No. 58
318 West Washington
Aberdeen, Idaho
208.397.4113
Zone 1 Currently held by: David Wahlen
Zone 4 Currently held by: Mike Shackelford
Zone 5 Currently held by: Sherrie Mauroner
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
Blackfoot School District No. 55
270 East Bridge
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.785.8800
Zone 1 Currently held by: Dewane Wren
Zone 4 Currently hold by: Sonya Harris
Zone 5 Currently held by: Mary Jo Marlow
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
Bonneville Joint School Dist No. 93
3497 North Ammon Rd
Idaho Falls, Idaho
208.557.6819
Zone 2 Currently held by: Amy Landers
Zone 3 Currently held by: Chad Dance
Zone 5 Currently held by: Scott Lynch
(Candidates must reside in Bonneville County)
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
Firth School District No. 59
319 Lincoln Street
Firth, Idaho
208.346.6815
Zone 1 Currently held by: Casey Park
Zone 4 Currently held by: Katie Taylor
Zone 5 Currently held by: Emily Freeman
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
Shelley Joint School District No. 60
545 Seminary Ave
Shelley, Idaho
208.357.3411
Zone 4 Currently held by: Brian Osterman
Zone 5 Currently held by: Lisa Marlow
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
Snake River School District No. 52
103 South 900 West
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.684.3001
Zone 1 Currently held by: Lon Harrington
Zone 4 Currently held by: Kent Miller
Zone 5 Currently held by: Marci VanOrden
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
Greenfield Acres Water & Sewer Dist
1344 East 1130 North
Shelley, Idaho
208.757.0213
Seat 2 Currently held by: Linda brandon
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Groveland Water & Sewer Dist
Seat 1 Currently held by: Andrew Polish
May18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Moreland Water & Sewer Dist
669 West 200 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.709.6006
Seat 4 Currently held by Richard DAvid Thomas
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Springfield Water & Sewer Dist
814 South 1955 West
Springfield, Idaho
208.680.9552
Seat 3 Currently held by: jeff Jenson
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Woodville Water & Sewer Dist
704 E 1550 N
Shelley, Idaho
208.357.3293
Seat 2 Currently held by: Gary Mecham
Seat 3 Currently held by: Mike Anderson
May 18, 2021
March 19, 2021
Aberdeen Cemetery District
1948 South 2900 West
Aberdeen, Idaho
208.221.4524
Zone 1 Currently held by: Brad Shackelford
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Basalt-Goshen-firth Cemetery Dist
656 N 700 E
Firth, Idaho
208.346.6136
Zone 1 Currently held by: April Christensen
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Groveland Cemetery District
960 West 650 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.681.5762
Zone 3 Currently held by: Lorin Lilya
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Moreland Cemetery District
864 West 650 North
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.680.0180
Zone 2 Currently held by: Bill Martin
Zone 3 Currently held by: Brady Talbot
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Riverside-Thomas Cemetery Dist
13 South 725 West
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.339.6401
Zone 1 Currently held by: Brent Lewis
Zone 2 Currently held by: Brutch Merrill
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Riverview Cemetery District
981 North 500 East
Firth, Idaho
208.346.4176
Zone 1 Currently held by: Ty Backlund
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Shelley Cemetery District
1215 North 950 East
Shelley, Idaho
208.357.5822
Zone 1 Currently held by: Allen Ball
Zone 2 Currently held by: Kevin Landon
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Springfield-Sterling Cemetery Dist
771 South 1800 West
Pingree, Idaho
208.681.2418
Zone 1 Currently held by: Tod Woods
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Taylor Cemetery District
12475 S 1st E.
Idaho Falls, Idaho
208.221.4060
Zone 3 Currently held by: William Bruce Jones
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Woodville Cemetery District
4976 West 81 South
Shelley, Idaho
208.357.5661
Zone 1 Currently held by: Gerald Hodges
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
City of Aberdeen
33 North Main Street
Aberdeen, Idaho
208.397.4161
Council positions currently held by: Karalee
Krehbiel, Mary Leisy and Brian Schneider
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
City of Basalt
824 North 675 East
BAsalt, ID 83218
208.346.6411
Council positions currently held by: Kay Kremin and Matt Burch
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
City of Blackfoot
157 North Broadway
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.785.8600
Mayor currently held by: Marc Carroll
Council positions currently held by: Seat 1
Christopher Jensen and Seat 2 Layne Gardner
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
City of Firth
106 East Center
Firth, Idaho
208.346.6574
Mayor currently held by: Brandon Jolley
Council positions currently held by: Drew Park and Amy Johnson
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
City of Shelley
101 South Emberson Ave.
Shelley, Idaho
208.357.3390
Mayor currently held by: Stacy Pascoe
Council positions currently held by: Earl Beattle and Kim Westergard
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Aberdeen Fire Protection District
66 W Central
Aberdeen, Idaho
208.681.0699
Zone 1 Currently held by: Dale Corbridge
Zone 2 Currently held by: Karl Vollmer
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Blackfoot/Snake River Fire Protection District
225 N Ash
Blackfoot, Idaho
208.785.8605
Zoen 1 Currently held by: Tim Field
Zone 2 Currently held by: Craig Falter
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Shelley/Firth Fire Protection District
240 Lincoln Street
Firth, Idaho
208.681.7002
Zone 1 Currently held by: Scott Searle
Zone 2 Currently held by: Barlow Cook
November 2, 2021
September 3, 2021
       
Declarations of Candidacy Forms are available at the respective taxing district offices..


                                                                                                                  Publish Date        Bingham News Chronicle
Pamela W. Eckhardt                                                                                     12/30/2020          and The Aberdeen Times
Bingham County Clerk
Printer Friendly Version
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES