Local Elected Officials
Services
Alcohol License
............................
District Court
............................
Elections
............................
Indigent
............................
Jury Duty
............................
Magistrate Court
............................
Marriage
............................
Passport
............................
Recording
............................
Veterans

Congress of the United States

Senators: State of Idaho
Two Senators are elected on a partisan ballot in the general election for staggered 6-year terms.

 Mike Crapo (R) 
www.crapo.senate.gov

239 Dirksen Senate Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-6142           FAX: 202/228-1375

Local Offices
275 South 5th Ave. Ste 225  410 Memorial Dr. Ste 204
Pocatello, ID 83201              Idaho Falls, ID 83402
208/236-6775                        208/522-9779


James E Risch (R)

www.risch.senate.gov

Russell Senate Office Building Rm SR-483 
Washington, DC 20510 
202/224-2752           FAX: 202/228-1067
 

Local Offices
275 South 5th Ave. Ste 290
Pocatello, Idaho 83201


REPRESENTATIVE: Idaho 1st Congressional District
One Representative is elected in even-numbered years on a partisan ballot for a 2-year term.
www.house.gov

Raul Labrador (R)

REPRESENTATIVE: Idaho 2nd Congressional District
One Representative is elected in even-numbered years on a partisan ballot for a 2-year term.

Michael Simpson (R)

2312 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
202/225-5531           Fax: 202/225-8216 

Local Offices: 

275 South 5th Ave Ste 275   410 Memorial Drive, Ste 203
Pocatello, ID 83201              Idaho Falls, ID 83402

back to top

STATE OF IDAHO

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

The Governor & six other officers are elected on a partisan ballot in the general election for 4-year terms.
http://www.state.id.us (Next state election will occur in 2018)


Address:
State Capitol Building, Boise, ID 83720
208/334-2100           Fax: 208/334-2175

Governor....................................... C.L. "Butch" Otter (R)

Lt. Governor..................................Brad Little (R)

Secretary of State..........................Lawerence Denney (R)

State Controller..............................Brandon Woolf (R)

State Treasurer...............................Ron Crane (R)

Attorney General............................Lawrence Wasden (R)

State Supperintendent.....................Sherri Ybarra (R)

back to top

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

Next Election..................................................................2018

Senators: One senator is elected from District 31 on partisan ballots in the general election. Both serve 2-year terms.

Representatives: Two representatives are elected from District 31 on partisan ballots in the general election. All four serve 2-year terms.

Address during the session:
Idaho State Legislature
State Capitol Building
P.O. Box 83720
Boise, ID 83720-0038 (House)
                 83720-0081 (Senate)
Toll free: 800/626-0471
Fax: 208/334-5397
Hearing impaired: 800/626-0471
E-mail: infocntr@lso.state.id.us

District 31

Senate: R Steven Bair, Blackfoot (R) 

House:   Neil Anderson– Seat A (R)
               Julie Van Orden - Seat B (R)

back to top 

Darren B. Simpson - District Judge


MAGISTRATE JUDGES:  Appointed by the judicial council for 2-year terms. When the term is up, his/her name will be placed on the ballot in the general election for a 4-year term.

Ryan W. Boyer
Scott H. Hansen


back to top

BINGHAM COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSION: Three members are elected on a partisan ballot. They are elected to a rotating term of eather 2-years or 4-years.
www.co.bingham.id.us/commissioners/commisioners.html

Mark Bair (R), (District 1)
Whitney Manwaring (R) (District 2)
A. Ladd Carter (R) (District 3)

COUNTY OFFICERS: Six county officers are elected on a partisan ballot in the general election, each for a 4-year term.

                                                                                                  
ASSESSOR
Ron Simmons (R)
CLERK  
Pamela W Eckhardt (R)
CORONER 
Mike Gardner (R)
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Cleve Colson (R)
SHERIFF
Craig Rowland (R)
TREASURER
Tanna Beal (R)

back to top

Precint Committeemen were elected at the May 17th, 2016 election and will serve a 2 year term next election 2018
CONSTITUTIONAL ballot has no precint committeemen
DEMOCRATIC Ballot:
REPUBLICAN Ballot:
Blackfoot 1
Sharon Empey
Blackfoot 1
Ashlee Howell - Appointed
Susan Stoddard - Resigned
Blackfoot 2
Vacant
Blackfoot 2
Vacant
Blackfoot 3
Vacant
Blackfoot 3
Donavan Harrington
Blackfoot 4
Vacant
Blackfoot 4
Dan Cravens
Blackfoot 5
Vacant
Blackfoot 5
Ginette C. Manwaring
Blackfoot 6
Joseph A. Butcher
Blackfoot 6
D. Leray Burke
Firth 7
Vacant
Firth 7
Matthew T. Thompson
Firth 8
Vacant
Firth 8
Grant Mark Peterson
Groveland 9
Vacant
Groveland 9
Judith Ann Hale
Jameston 10
Vacant
Jameston 10
Betty Ann Bitter
Moreland 11
Alan Monson
Moreland 11
Vacant
Rockford 12
Vacant
Rockford 12
Lon Harrington
Shelley 13
Vacant
Shelley 13
Chellis Dodge
Shelley 14
Vacant
Shelley 14
Jeff Kelley
Aberdeen 15
Vacant
Aberdeen 15
Chris Pratt
Springfield 16
Vacant
Springfield 16
Herb Bohrer
Riverside 17
James J. Mathias
Riverside 17
Amy Sorensen
Pingree 18
Vacant
Pingree 18
Cindy Kofford
Wapello 19
Vacant
Wapello 19
Vacant
Fort Hall 20
Vacant
Fort Hall 20
Mike Sherman
Shelley 21
Vacant
Shelley 21
Barry F. Johnson
Groveland 22
Vacant
Groveland 22
Braden Dale Wall
Blackfoot 23
Karen Miller Batten
Blackfoot 23
Lynette George
Riverside 24
Vacant
Riverside 24
Mike Duff
Moreland 25
Marsha Truman
Moreland 25
Ronald Murdock
Atomic City 26
Vacant
Atomic City 26
Vacant
Bonneville 27
Vacant
Bonneville 27
Vacant
Morgan's Pst 28
Vacant
 Contact
501 N. Maple #205
Blackfoot, Idaho
83221
(208) 782-3164
Fax (208) 785-4131
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES