Election Calendar
                                                             ELECTION CALENDAR FOR 2018                

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN:

That the following taxing districts will be conducting elections in BINGHAM COUNTY during calendar year 2018:
       
NAME OF ELECTION
POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION
Election Date
Deadline for Filing

BINGHAM COUNTY
PRIMARY ELECTION
501 N Maple
Room 105
Blackfoot, ID 83221

Commissioner Dist 1-Currently held by Mark Bair-2 year term
Commissioner Dist 3-Currently held by Ladd Carter-4 year term
Clerk of the Dist Court-Currently held by Pam Eckhardt-4 year term
Treasurer-Currently held by Tanna Beal-4 year term
Assessor-Currently held by Ron simmons-4 year term
Coroner-Currently held by Mike Gardner-4 year term
REPUBLICAN PRECINCT COMMITTEE MEMBERS-2 year term
Currently held by:
Blackfoot 1 - Vacant
Blackfoot 2 - Ashlee Howell
Blackfoot 3 - Donavan Harrington
Blackfoot 4 - Dan Cravens
Blackfoot 5 - Ginette Manwaring
Blackfoot 6 - D. LeRay Burke
Firth 7 - Matthew Thompson
Firth 8 - Grant Mark Peterson
Groveland 9 - Vacant
Jamestown 10 - Betty Ann Bitter
Moreland 11 - Vacant
Rockford 12 - Lon Harrington
Shelley 13 - Chellis Dodge
Shelley 14 - Jeff Kelley
Aberdeen 15 - Chris Pratt
Springfield/Sterling 16 - Vacant
Riverside 17 - Amy Sorensen
Pingree 18 - Cindy Kofford
Wapello 19 - Vacant
Fort Hall 20 - Mike Sherman
Shelley 21 - Barry F. Johnson
Groveland 22 - Branden Dale Wall
Blackfoot 23 - Lynette George
Riverside 24 - Mike Duff
Moreland 25 - Ronald Murdock
Atomic City 26 - Vacant
Bonneville 27 - Vacant
Morgan's Pasture 28 - Vacant
DEMOCRATIC PRECINT COMMITTEE MEMBERS - 2 year term
Currently held by:
Blackfoot 1 - Sharon Empey
Blackfoot 6 - Joseph A Butcher
Moreland 11 - alan Monson
Riverside 17 - James J. Mathias
Blackfoot 23 - Karen Miller Batten
Moreland 25 - Marsha Truman
All Other Precints are Vacant at Present
May 15, 2018

8:00 a.m.
February 26, 2018
to
5:00 p.m.
March 9,
2018

BINGHAM COUNTY
GENERAL ELECTION
501 N Maple
Room 105
Blackfoot, ID 83221

Magistrate Judge-Currently held by Scott H. Hansen
November
6, 2018
5:00 p.m.
August 8, 2018
CENTRAL BINGHAM
SOIL
CONSERVATION
725 Jensen Grove
Suite 3
Blackfoot, ID 83221
Seat 1 - Currently held by Kendall Keller
Seat 4 - Currently held by Todd Cook
November
6, 2018
5:00 p.m.
September 4, 2018
NORTH BINGHAM
SOIL
CONSERVATION
725 Jensen Grove
Suite 3
Blackfoot, ID 83221
Seat 4 - Currently held by Jake Peterson
Seat 5 - Currently held by Lorin Clinger
November
6, 2018
5:00 p.m.
September 4,
2018
SOUTH BINGHAM
SOIL
CONSERVATION
725 Jensen Grove
Suite 3
Blackfoot, ID 83221
Seat 1 - Currently held by Chris Wade
Seat 2 - Currently held by Rickard Line
November
6, 2018
5:00 p.m.
September 4,
2018
BINGHAM COUNTY
SCHOOL
DISTRICTS
Schools may also have bond, levy, plant facility, or issue elections on
March 13, May 15, August 28 and November 6, 2018
   
       
Declarations of Candidacy are available at the respective taxing district offices.
                                                                                                                                  The Morning News
Pamela W. Eckhardt                                                                                                     The Aberdeen Times
Bingham County Clerk                                          Publish Date:                                    
                                                                          12/27/2017                                                                                                              
Printer Friendly Version
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES