Election Calendar
                                                             ELECTION CALENDAR FOR 2016

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN:

That the following taxing districts will be conducting elections in BINGHAM COUNTY during calendar year 2016:
       
NAME OF ELECTION
POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION
Election Date
Deadline for Filing

Presidential 
Primary Election

Republican Presidential Candidates
Constitution Presidential Candidates
March 8,
2016
December 9, 2015

BINGHAM COUNTY
PRIMARY ELECTION
501 N MAPLE ROOM 105
BLACKFOOT, ID 83221

Commissioner District 2 - Currently held by 
Whitney Manwaring - 4 year term
Commissioner District 3 - Currently held by 
Ladd Carter - 2 year term
Prosecutor - Cleve Colson - 4 year term
Sheriff - Craig Rowland - 4 year term

REPUBLICAN PRECINT COMMITTEE MEMBERS
2 year term
Currently held by:
Blackfoot 1 - Kim Wolfley
Blackfoot 2 - Vacant
Blackfoot 3 - Donavan Harrington
Blackfoot 4 - Dan Cravens
Blackfoot 5 - Ginette Manwaring
Blackfoot 6 - Shawn Paul Croft
Firth 7 - Matthew Thompson
Firth 8 - Vacant 
Groveland 9 - Judith Ann Hale
Jamestown 10 - Betty Ann Bitter
Moreland 11 - Vacant
Rockford 12 - Lon Harrington
Shelley 13 - Vacant
Shelley 14 - Vacant
Aberdeen 15 - Christopher Pratt
Springfield/Sterling 16 - Herb Bohrer
Riverside 17 - Amy Sorensen 
Pingree 18 - Cindy Kofford
Wapello 19 - Vacant
Fort Hall - 20 - Vacant
Shelley 21 - Barry F Johnson
Groveland 22 - Vacant
Blackfoot 23 - Lynette George
Riverside 24 - Vacant
Moreland 25 - Ron Murdock
Atomic City 26 - Vacant
Bonneville 27 - Vacant
Morgan's Pasture 28 - Vacant

All Precints for Democratic Party are currently 
vacant with the exception of Precint 17 currently
held by Jim Mathias 

May 17, 2016
8:00 a.m. 
February 29, 2016
to
5:00 p.m. 
March 11, 2016
BINGHAM COUNTY 
GENERAL ELECTION
501 N MAPLE ROOM 105
BLACKFOOT, ID 83221
All Federal, State and County Positions and 
Magistrate Judge-Ryan Boyer
November 8,
2016
5:00 p.m.
August 10, 2016

CENTRAL BINGHAM SOIL
CONSERVATION DISTRICT 
725 JENSEN GROVE SUITE 3
BLACKFOOT, ID 83221

Seat 2 - Currently held by Christopher Dalley
Seat 2 - Currently held by Adam Hales
Seat 3 - Currently held by Daniel Bair
November 8, 
2016
5:00 p.m.
September 1, 2016
NORTH BINGHAM 
SOIL CONSERVATION
DISTRICT
725 JENSEN GROVE SUTIE 3
BLACKFOOT, ID 83221
Seat 1 - Currently held by Garth Klinger
Seat 2 - Currently held by David Mundt
Seat 3 - Currently held by Ryan Searle
November 8,
2016
5:00 p.m.
September 1, 2016

SOUTH BINGHAM
SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT
58 W WASHINGTON
ABERDEEN, ID 83210

Seat 1 - Currently held by Chris Wade
Seat 2 - Currently held by Richard Line
November 8,
2016
5:00 p.m.
September 1, 2016
BINGHAM COUNTY SCHOOL
DISTRICTS
Schools may also have bond, levy, plant facility, 
or issue elections on March 8, May 17, August 30 and November 8, 2016
   
       
Declarations of Candidacy are available at the respective offices.

Pamela W. Eckhardt                                                                       Publish Date:           The Morning News, the Shelley Pioneer and
Bingham County Clerk                                                                  12/30/2015              The Aberdeen Times.
                           
 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY      VISITORS      BUSINESS      EMPLOYMENT      NOTICES